Hillary’s Homebrew Server and Lessons for Texas Open Government
[…] Hillary’s Homebrew Server and Lessons for Texas Open Government
Illuminating the Shadows in the Texas Public Information Act
The Texas Public Information Act (“TPIA”), subject to several enumerated exceptions, permits members of the public to request public information from governmental bodies. As the purpose of the Act reflects, it is Texas public policy that “each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001. Moreover, the law provides that “The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001. That is, government employees do not have unfettered discretion to decide the information to which the general public is entitled.