I received a Civil Investigative Demand from the Texas Attorney General. Now what?
[…] The scope of a DTPA CID is arguably limited to documents and information that would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure in a civil lawsuit, but that protection is not clear under the statute. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.61 (“A [CID] may contain a requirement or disclosure of documentary material which would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”). By contrast, a CID issued in an antitrust investigation can request only discoverable information. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.10(d) (“A demand may require the production of documentary material . . . only if the material or information sought would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or other state law relating to discovery.”)

At any time before the return date specified in the CID or within 20 days after the CID has been served, whichever is shorter, you can file a petition asking a court to modify or set aside the CID. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.61Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.10(f).