I received a Civil Investigative Demand from the Texas Attorney General. Now what?
[…] Counsel may negotiate with the attorney general to narrow the scope of the documents or information requested or the time period for which documents or information must be produced. The scope of a DTPA CID is arguably limited to documents and information that would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure in a civil lawsuit, but that protection is not clear under the statute. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.61 (“A [CID] may contain a requirement or disclosure of documentary material which would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”). By contrast, a CID issued in an antitrust investigation can request only discoverable information. Tex. Bus. & Com.