Can I protect my company’s confidential information through the Texas Public Information Act?
[…] When a request implicates the property or privacy interests of another person, the TPIA permits the third party to raise any applicable exception to the information’s disclosure with the Texas attorney general, or in district court, or both. The TPIA includes dozens of exceptions to disclosure, and a few of these exceptions are particularly helpful for third parties that want to prevent their confidential information from being released publicly.

Historically, third parties frequently relied on the “competition or bidding exception” found in Section 552.104 of the TPIA. Before January 1, 2020, Section 552.104 excepted from disclosure “information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.”

In 2015, the Texas Supreme Court held in Boeing that a third party could invoke the version of Section 552.104 that was in effect at that time. Boeing Co. v. Paxton, 466 S.W. 3d 831, 841 (Tex. 2015).