Texas AG releases 2022 Open Meetings Act Handbook
[…] Every two years, following the legislative session, the Texas Attorney General’s office releases an updated handbook providing guidance on the Texas Open Meetings Act (TOMA). The 2022 handbook can be downloaded for free here.
The 87th Texas Legislature approved a few changes to the TOMA, which took effect on September 1, 2021:
- Commissioners Courts: Deliberations Regarding Disaster or Emergency—The 87th Texas Legislature added section 551.091 to TOMA, authorizing certain commissioners courts to hold an opened or closed meeting, including a telephone conference call, “solely to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions and related public safety matters” requiring an immediate response—without complying with the ordinary notice requirements of TOMA. The commissioners court is still required to provide reasonable public notice “[t]o the extent practicable under the circumstances” and to allow members of the public and press to observe the meeting