Municipal Noise Ordinances: One Man’s Noise is Another Man’s Nuisance
[…] In Texas, state law criminalizes noise that exceeds a decibel level of 85 after the person making the noise receives a notice from law enforcement that the noise is a public nuisance. Cities may pass their own ordinances regulating noise.

There are a few state laws related to noise, but regulation is generally left to the discretion of local governments.

Under state law, noise is regulated under offenses involving disorderly conduct. Section 42.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes unreasonable noise in a public place other than a sport shooting range . . . or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.”[1]

A noise is presumed to be “unreasonable” if the noise exceeds a decibel level of 85 after the person making the noise receives notice from a magistrate or peace officer that the noise is a public nuisance.[2]