Texas Legislature's Special Access to Government Secrets
[…] Criminal penalty

It is a misdemeanor offense and official misconduct to misuse information obtained under Section 552.008, such as by using the information for personal purposes or personal financial gain.[6]

Specifically, Section 552.352 of the Act provides that: “An officer or employee of a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information under Section 552.008 commits an offense if the officer or employee knowingly:

  • uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or employee to obtain access to the information, including solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of clients;
  • permits inspection of the confidential information by a person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or
  • discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information.”

Intergovernmental transfer doctrine

Section 552.108 applies only to requests submitted by “an individual member, agency, or committee of the legislature.”